Understanding Illicit Sexual Relationships and the Legal Ramifications
[…] Understanding Illicit Sexual Relationships and the Legal Ramifications
Illicit sexual relationships can have a significant impact on a spouse’s rights and obligations in the context of separation and divorce, specifically regarding spousal support.
How is Illicit Sexual Behavior Defined?
For the purposes of divorce and alimony, the North Carolina General Statute (G.S. 50-16.1A(3)(a)) defines illicit sexual behavior as “acts of sexual or deviate sexual intercourse, deviate sexual acts, or sexual acts defined in G. S. 14-27.20(4), voluntarily engaged in by a spouse with someone other than the other spouse.” G.S. 14-27.20(4) defines sexual acts as “[c]unnilingus, fellatio, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body.”